Physician Statement on Louisiana Pro-Life Laws
[…] The Human Life Protection Act clearly defines those actions which are not considered abortions under the legal definition of elective abortion. Concerning ectopic pregnancy, miscarriage, life and health-threatening circumstances, and contraception, Louisiana law presently provides the following:

 

Ectopic Pregnancy

Louisiana law is clear that Louisiana physicians should provide the necessary care when a mother is diagnosed with an ectopic pregnancy. Our ability to care for women in these medical emergencies has not changed.

La. R.S. § 14.87.1(1)(b) says, “Abortion shall not mean any one or more of the following acts, if performed by a physician: 

  • “(iii)The removal of an ectopic pregnancy” 
  • “(iv)The use of methotrexate to treat an ectopic pregnancy.” 

The Mayo Clinic explains ectopic pregnancy as follows, “Normally, the fertilized egg attaches to the lining of the uterus.