Physician Statement on Louisiana Pro-Life Laws
[…] An ectopic pregnancy can’t proceed normally. The fertilized egg can’t survive, and the growing tissue may cause life-threatening bleeding, if left untreated.” And “if the fertilized egg continues to grow in the fallopian tube, it can cause the tube to rupture.” (1) Louisiana physicians should not hesitate to act in the event of an ectopic pregnancy.

 

Miscarriage

Louisiana law is clear that Louisiana physicians can provide the necessary care when a mother has miscarried her unborn child.

La. R.S. §  14.87.1(1)(b) says, “Abortion shall not mean any one or more of the following acts, if performed by a physician: 

  • “(ii)The removal of a dead unborn child or the inducement or delivery of the uterine contents in case of a positive diagnosis, certified in writing in the woman’s medical record along with the results of an obstetric ultrasound test, that the pregnancy has ended or is in the unavoidable and untreatable process of ending due to spontaneous miscarriage, also known in medical terminology as spontaneous abortion, missed abortion, inevitable abortion, incomplete abortion, or septic abortion.”

When a woman’s body does not naturally pass a child’s remains, she may need the remains removed in order to preserve her health. Some medications or procedures used for illegal elective abortions are also used for removing the remains of a dead unborn child. The law clearly allows physicians to use these medications and procedures when removing a dead unborn child. Furthermore, the law is clear that illegal elective abortions are committed only when there is a specific intent to cause the death of an unborn child.

 

Life-Threatening Circumstances

Louisiana law is clear that Louisiana physicians can provide the necessary care when a mother’s life is in danger.

La. R.S. §  14.87.1(1)(b) says, “Abortion shall not mean any one or more of the following acts, if performed by a physician:” 

  • “(v)The performance of a medical procedure necessary in good faith medical judgment or reasonable medical judgment to prevent the death or substantial risk of death to the pregnant woman due to a physical condition, or to prevent the serious, permanent impairment of a life-sustaining organ of a pregnant woman. However, the physician shall make reasonable medical efforts under the circumstances to preserve both the life of the mother and the life of her unborn child in a manner consistent with reasonable medical practice.” 

And, La. R.S. § 14.87.1(1)(b) says the following about the termination of pregnancy to save an unborn child, “Abortion shall not mean any one or more of the following acts, if performed by a physician:” 

  • “(i) A medical procedure performed with the intention to save the life or preserve the health of an unborn child.”

If a pregnancy must end because of a condition endangering the mother, or even endangering her unborn child, Louisiana law allows physicians to proceed with actions they deem necessary to save lives.